Official Letters of Invitation for Visa Purposes

Letter of invitation for visa application is available for registered participants only. If you have not made your online registration, please click here.

If you are a passport for public affairs holder, please apply for an invitation letter for visa as described blow:

  • I have a valid passport for public affairs, please click to fill out the Letter of Invitation Online Application Form, in which you submit the required personal information via the SoftConf .
  • I do need to use but do not have a valid passport for public affairs yet, please finish the online registration and then contact the conference secretaries by Email: ieee.rcar@gmail.com providing the following information:
    1. Your detailed requirement: I need to use passport for public affairs, but I do not have a valid one.
    2. Full name of the Registrant;
    3. Personal Position/Title;
    4. Department;
    5. Institution/University.
    6. Personal telephone/mobile.
    7. Paper ID and Submission Title.
    8. Contact information (Recipients, mobile, email and detailed address).

If you are not a passport for public affairs holder(especially for students), please request your invitation letter directly from the conference secretaries after registration.

Once fully registered (with payment), please send email to the conference secretaries at: ieee.rcar@gmail.com providing the following information to identify yourself:

  1. Full name of the Registrant;
  2. University/Institute Name;
  3. Transaction ID for online registration payment;
  4. Paper ID, Title.

Your required documents will be prepared after we confirm your registration. For participants using passport for public affairs, this may takes one to three weeks. Thus we strongly suggest you could finish all these registration and application procedures before May 10.

Visa Information

For official information about Russian visa application, please consult with the foreign affairs office in your university/institute.
For Chinese citizens, the consular issues on Russian visa requirements could be found at the offical website of Russian Embassy in China .

Visitors are strongly advised to apply for their visa no later than 3-5 months prior to the conference. Please contact the local Russian Embassy or Consulate for more details or any queries on how to get a Russia VISA.

Visa-free travel

According to the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, citizens of 27 states that hold all types of passports are eligible for visa-free entrance to Russia for a period of 30 to 90 days.

Visa

Except for citizens of the states concluded an agreement on visa free travel, most foreign nationals are required to have an Entry Visa to Russia.
To apply for and obtain a visa to enter the Russian Federation it is necessary to:

  1. Contact a consular office of the Russian Federation at the location of your habitual residence;
  2. Review the list of the documents necessary to apply for a visa and the amount of the consular fee;
  3. Submit the documents necessary to apply for a visa:
    1. Passport.
    2. A filled-out visa application form.
    3. One 3.5 x 4.5 cm photograph.
    4. Proof of payment of the consular fee.
    5. Documents depending on the purpose of the visit and the visa category:
      1. For business and humanitarian visas (a single or double entry visa for up to 3 months or a multiple entry visa for up to one year):
        • an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or a decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
      2. For tourist visas (a single or double entry visa for up to 30 days)
        • a tourism services agreement
        • a confirmation of reception of the foreign tourist by the tour operator company
        Note: a hotel booking confirmation cannot serve as the ground for issuing a visa
      3. For private visas (a single or double entry visa for up to three months):
        • an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation
      4. For a student visa :
        • an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation
        • a negative HIV certificate (valid for 3 months)
        Note: when applying for a student visa make sure that your passport is valid for at least one and a half years
      5. For work visas :
        • an original invitation letter registered with a branch of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation
        • a negative HIV certificate (valid for 3 months)
        Note: when applying for a student visa make sure that your passport is valid for at least one and a half years

In case of further questions, please do not hesitate to contact the conference secretaries by Email: ieee.rcar@gmail.com .